450 Atlantic Avenue
Aberdeen, NJ  07747
(732) 290-2800
(Monmouth County)

SCHOOL WEBSITE
DIRECTIONS


Mascot
Huskies

Colors
Maroon & Gray

Athletic Director

Philip Tyburczy

Head Coach
Eric Brown
(3rd season in 2015)

Assistants
Jimmy Pappas
Dave Saraiva

Section
CJ Group 2

Division
A-Central

District
21

Page Sponsored By:
EMAIL TO SPONSOR



5 State Place Winners
(Last: Short - 09)

6 Region Champions
(Last: Short - 10)

33 District Champions
(Last: Hartigan - 2014)


Record Holders

Career Wins - 131
Johnny Short
(2007-2010)

Season Wins - 36
Johnny Short
(2008 & 2009)


Like this site?

Help support this site!

Much Thanks!






1/24: Matawan  50  -  Lakewood  27
145: William Rodriguez (M) tf. Daniel Panuela  17-1
152: Derrick Wiley (M) p. Kemar Chambers  3:50
160: James Pierce (M) p. Isaiah Francis  0:22
170: Isaiah Calhoun (L) p. Steven Gray  2:42
182: Alexander Pierce (M) p. Louis Garcia  1:21
195: Anthony Terry (L) d. Andrew Conzo  9-5
220: Marco Avila (L) p. Marc Panizzi  5:22
285: Daniel Corredor (M) by forfeit
106: Vito Koempel (M) p. Cristian Ruiz  1:58
113: Jaleel Gopaul (M) d. Jack Aquino  11-10
120: Daniel Grinberg (M) p. Apolinar Grande  3:09
126: Jeremy Orriss (M) p. Deion Crooks  1:58
132: Jaquan Jaquez (L) p. Matthew Rohrman  3:22
138: Cristian Benitez (L) by forfeit

1/24: Manalapan  55  -  Matawan  11
138: Andrew Burstyn (Man) by forfeit
145: Joe Santomarco (Man) d. William Rodriguez  5-1
152: Jake Kaminsky (Man) tf. Derrick Wiley  20-5 4:37
160: James Pierce (Mat) tf. Ronny Ghaida  16-1 5:54
170: Jake Staklinski (Man) p. Michael Cincis  0:56
182: Steven Chandler (Man) p. Alexander Pierce  5:28
195: Anthony Torrillo (Man) d. Andrew Conzo  6-3
220: Joe Marano (Man) p. Daniel Corredor  2:23
285: Peter Williams (Man) by forfeit
106: AJ Sortino (Man) md. Vito Koempel  14-5
113: Jaleel Gopaul (Mat) p. Matt Mustillo  3:37
120: Michael Goebel (Man) d. Daniel Grinberg  4-3
126: Anthony Coposky (Man) md. Jeremy Orriss  13-5
132: Nick Coposky (Man) d. Matthew Rohrman  8-1




1/17: Pt Beach  36  -  Matawan  33
170: Alexander Pierce (M) p. Jake DeLorenzo  5:19
182: Jake Fioretti (PB) p. Michael Cincis  3:03
195: Andrew Conzo (M) md. Evan Spader  20-11
220: Cade Watkins (PB) p. Marc Panizzi  1:49
285: Forrest Gardner (PB) d. Daniel Corredor  3-2
106: Vito Koempel (M) p. Will Jarvis  3:19
113: Jaleel Gopaul (M) tf. Aiden Kelly  20-4 5:00
120: Daniel Grinberg (M) p. Jared Hoeler  2:34
126: Rodman Rupp (PB) p. Matthew Rohrman  3:32
132: John Finnerty (PB) p. Jeremy Orriss  1:02
138: Jason Bowers (PB) p. Salvatore Castelli  0:50
145: William Rodriguez (M) d. Giancarlo Crivelli  5-2
152: Zack Schaller (PB) d. Derrick Wiley  5-2
160: James Pierce (M) d. Cory Gross  8-2


1/17: Matawan  47  -  Neptune  27
160: James Pierce (M) p. Mark Wright  5:25
170: Michael Cincis (M) p. Leonard Shand  1:03
182: Alexander Pierce (M) p. Dayvon Lawrence  3:24
195: Nick Faber (N) p. Andrew Conzo  4:23
220: Kaseem Curtis (N) p. Marc Panizzi  0:39
285: Zach Youngberg (N) d. Daniel Corredor  3-2
106: Vito Koempel (M) p. Araceli Cruz  1:26
113: Jaleel Gopaul (M) p. Joseph Wilson  5:59
120: Daniel Grinberg (M) p. Sean Trinh  1:19
126: Cairo Henderson-Stewart (N) p. Matthew Rohrman  3:53
132: Jeremy Orriss (M) d. Andre Adams  10-6
138: Eliezer Santiago (N) p. Salvatore Castelli  0:39
145: William Rodriguez (M) tf. Alex Cortez  17-1 4:16
152: Derrick Wiley (M) d. Leclerson Simeus  11-8



1/13: Matawan  56  -  Rumson  12
106: Vito Koempel (M) by forfeit
113: Jaleel Gopaul (M) by forfeit
120: Daniel Grinberg (M) by forfeit
126: Jeremy Orriss (M) p. Coleman Gould  2:53
132: Matthew Rohrman (M) by forfeit
138: Marcus Iwama (R) by forfeit
145: William Rodriguez (M) p. Ethan Celebuski  0:55
152: Derrick Wiley (M) p. Mike Munger  3:59
160: James Pierce (M) md. Theo Addison  9-1
170: Alexander Pierce (M) md. John Robinson  15-3
182: Andrew Conzo (M) d. Tucker Briggs  8-5
195: Jake Shea (R) p. Marc Panizzi  0:55
220: Daniel Corredor (M) d. Jack Woods  3-2
285: No Match




1/10: St John Vianney  48  -  Matawan  21
120: Joe Vasile (SJV) d. Daniel Grinberg  16-9
126: Paul Piccione (SJV) by forfeit
132: Dan Keough (SJV) d. Jeremy Orriss 6-3
138: Nick Caracappa (SJV) p. Salvatore Castelli  1:50
145: John Duffy (SJV) p. William Rodriguez  1:54
152: Derrick Wiley (Mat) d. Kevin Grady  9-8
160: Anthony Santana (SJV) p. Steven Gray  1:42
170: James Pierce (Mat) d. Steven Giannios  10-3
182: Alex Pierce (Mat) p. Seamus Cole  3:21
195: Andrew Conzo (Mat) d. Jacob White  10-6
220: Calvin Beaty (SJV) p. Marc Panizzi  :28
285: Micah Clark (SJV) p. Daniel Corredor  3:33
106: Luke Ecklof (SJV) p. Vito Koempel  :54
113: Jaleel Gopaul (Mat) by forfeit

1/10: Matawan  40  -  Monmouth  27
113: Jaleel Gopaul (Mat) d. Luis Victoria  7-5
120: Daniel Grinberg (Mat) d. Tyler Flynn  6-0
126: Matthew Rohrman (Mat) p. Dylan Pham  1:10
132: Jeremy Orriss (Mat) Pin. Alex Britton  3:18
138: Eliezer Velez (MR) FF Matawan
145: William Rodriguez (Mat) p. Jon Johnson  3:37
152: Derrick Wiley (Mat) p. Matthew Anfuso  1:52
160: Mike Montefinese (MR) d. James Pierce  8-5
170: Alex Pierce (Mat) p. Luis DeJesus  2:32
182: Shannen McCue (MR) d. Mike Cincis  6-3
195: Andrew Conzo (Mat) md. Frankie Ashe  11-2
220: Ricky Voss (MR) d. Marc Panizzi  8-5
285: Tyler Gallagher (MR) p. Daniel Corredor  2:53
106: Andy Villagomez (MR) p. Vito Koempel  2:50




1/7: Raritan  50  -  Matawan  21
113: Aaron Erven (R) d. Jaleel Gopaul  5-3
120: Russell Benson (R) p. Daniel Grinberg  3:58
126: James VanFechtmann (R) tf. Jeremy Orriss  20-3
132: Eric Drake (R) by forfeit
138: Dylan Seidenberg (R) p. Salvatore Castelli  0:43
145: William Rodriguez (M) d. Michael Chadwick  2-1
152: Derrick Wiley (M) p. Issac Richardson  1:23
160: James Pierce (M) p. Joseph Stabile  1:12
170: Alexander Pierce (M) d. Nicholas Bohal  4-2
182: Adam Bryant (R) p. Michael Cincis  2:43
195: Andrew Conzo (M) d. Michael Gillen  3-2
220: Aaron Daniels (R) p. Marc Panizzi  1:10
285: Malcolm Daniels (R) p. Daniel Corredor  0:29
106: Christian Sookdeo (R) p. Vito Koempel  1:31




12/29: Matawan Finishes 5th at East Brunswick Tournament

MEDAL WINNERS

1st Place

145:William Rodriguez
160: James Pierce

3rd Place
152: Derrick Wiley
170: Alex Pierce



12/23: Matawan  70  -  Manasquan  12
152: Derrick Wiley (Mat) p. Joseph Ostberg  1:17
160: James Pierce (Mat) p. Phillip Vorbach  1:18
170: Alex Pierce (Mat) p. Eugene Marion  1:50
182: Mike Cincis (Mat) p. Tom Pollock  :51
195: Andrew Conzo (Mat) p. Jordy Martinez  3:06
220: Marc Panizzi (Mat) p. Charles Barreda  1:45
HWT: Daniel Corredor (Mat) p. Xavier Mesko  :48
106: Jose Veliz (Mat) p. Brendan Gillespie  :58
113: Jaleel Gopaul (Mat) p. Shawn Saulys  1:21
120: Daniel Grinberg (Mat) by forfeit
126: Matthew Rohrman (Mat) by forfeit
132: Francis Faasen (Squan) p. Jeremy Orriss  3:03
138: Ben Meseroll (Squan) by forfeit
145: William Rodriguez (Mat) md. Jack Lueddeke  13-1




Icebreaker Results

1. Old Bridge 258.5 / 2. Governor Livingston 243.5 / 3. East Brunswick 195 / 4. Allentown 121 / 5. Matawan 99 / 6. Barnegat 92.5 / 7. RBC 78 / 8. Monmouth Reg 66 / 9. Manasquan 51

Finals
106: Jeff DeLuise (Barnaget) d. Mike Botte (Old Bridge) 7-3
113: Mark Schliefer (East Brunswick) d. Nick Mele (Governor Livingston)  5-3
120: Stephen Nadera (Old Bridge) p. Chris Sergio (Governor Livingston)  1:31
126: Tyler Schwartz (East Brunswick) d. Andrew Gallitelli (Governor Livingston)  11-8
132: Austin Senkarik (Governor Livingston) p. Francis Faasen (Manasquan)  0:32
138: TJ Angstadt (Old Bridge) d. Q. Haddad (Governor Livingston)  2-1
145: T. Haddad (Governor Livingston) p. Jon Johnson (Monmouth)  0:06
152: Xavier Jenkins (Old Bridge) d. Nick DeLuca (Governor Livingston)  14-5
160: Jordan Rugo (Allentown) d. James Pierce (Matawan)  9-7
170: Alex Pierce (Matawan) p. Anthony Tamayo (East Brunswick)  5:01
182: Mike Gargano (Old Bridge) p. Greg Schmalz (Barnaget)  3:46
195: Dan Makagon (Old Bridge) d. Jason Bennett (Allentown)  6-1
220: Spencer Marke (Governor Livingston) d. Jeffrey Pabon (Old Bridge)  8-6

3rd Place
106: Mitch Polito (East Brunswick) p. Gioacchino Aprile (Allentown)  0:16
113: Sebastian Rizzo (Allentown) d. Sean Foley (Barnaget)  9-2
120: Alec Gleason (East Brunswick) d. Ethan Byrne (RBC)  9-0
126: Evan Hodges (Old Bridge) p. John Stamler (Governor Livingston)  2:52
132: Nezzar Dimes (Old Bridge) p. Alex Britton (Monmouth)  3:04
138: Chris Lamb (RBC) p. Ely Valez (Monmouth)  2:56
145: Mike Buglione (RBC) by forfeit
152: Derrick Wiley (Matawan) p. Joe Patrylow (Allentown)  3:14
160: AK Fosuhene (Old Bridge) p. Matt Miskanic (East Brunswick)  2:27
170: Mike Montefinese (Monmouth) d. Sam Burke (Governor Livingston)  8-0
182: Andrew Conzo (Matawan) by forfeit
195: Anthony McCall (Barnaget) d. Steve Dnistrian (BC)  6-3
220: Sam Walker (East Brunswick) d. Theo Vichos (Allentown)  10-0





Head Coach:
Eric Brown (3rd Season / 21-29)

2014 Final Record: 15-10

5th Place District 21
3rd Place East Brunswick Invitational
4th Place Matawan Icebreaker


Lower Half (106-145): Senior Billy Rodriguez is a 2-time D21 placer coming off a 26-win campaign in 2014. He'll be the anchor of the lower half in what will be a group otherwise consisting of mostly underclassmen. Sophomores Danny Grinberg, Matt Rohrman, and Jeremy Oriss are all returning starters and are a part of this young bunch that has put in the hard work this off-season with an eye on making strong contributions this season.

Upper Half (152-Hwt): Senior James Pierce, a 3rd place finisher in the District last season, was a 28-bout winner in 2014 and is the key presence in the upper half of the lineup. Similar to the lower half, the Huskies return a trio of returning sophomores, Derrick Wiley, Andrew Conzo, and Marc Panizzi, to step up and help strengthen the lineup as new starters are broken in.

Outlook: The Huskies took a hit to both graduation and transfer, so they'll be young and will be inserting a handful of new starters into the lineup. They have a couple solid seniors to build around in Rodriguez and Pierce, and a good number of experienced youngsters also looking to climb to the next level. The move to A-Central makes the divisional schedule a little easier and puts more similar sized programs on the slate. The team increased its win total from six to fifteen in Coach Brown's 2nd year, so they are hoping that the hard work put in during the off-season will help continue their winning ways.

Possible Lineup
Wgt
 Wrestler
Record
106
 (Fr) Vito Koempel

113
 (Fr) Jaleel Gopaul

120
 (So) Danny Grinberg
6-15
120
 (So) Matt Rohrman
6-16
126
 (So) Jeremy Oriss
14-17
132
 (Sr) Abisai Guitterez

138
 (Fr) Ryan Rodriguez

145
 (Sr) Billy Rodriguez
26-5
152
 (So) Derrick Wiley
10-15
160
 (Sr) James Pierce
28-6 / 3rd D24
170
 (Jr) Alex Pierce
3-4 in 2013
170
 (So) Michael Cincis

182
 (So) Andrew Conzo
4-9
195
 (So) Marc Panizzi
2-7
220
 (Sr) Danny Corador

              
                                                  
                                    
Graduated in 2014
Wgt
 Wrestler
Record
160
 Tyler Angel
14-14
170
 Chris Hartigan
27-6
182
 Juan Gonzalez
20-10
Hwt
 Sultan Abdelaziz
21-11
              
                                                   
                   


















































Matawan Huskies Wrestling - Matawan High School - Shore Conference Wrestling - Matawan Wrestling
Matawan, NJ - TheShoreConference.com Wrestling wrestling wrestling
Aberdeen, NJ / Aberdeen, New Jersey / Aberdeen / Monmouth County