450 Atlantic Avenue
Aberdeen, NJ  07747
(732) 290-2800
(Monmouth County)

Head Coach
Matt Hughes
(2nd Season in 2023)

Assistants
Sean Neely
Mike Castro
Volunteer - Eric Brown
MS HC - Charlie Marsh
MS Volunteer - Andy Lasko

Section
CJ Group 3

Division
B-North

District
20

Region
5

 









2023 Record: 4-18
5th Place District 20
15th Place Shore Conference Tournament (Highest finish in team history)
6th Place B-North



ROSTER
Wgt  Wrestler Record Post Season
106  (Jr) Julissa Green 0-1  
106      
113  (Sr) Ricky Gomez 36-7 D-1st / R-3rd / NJ-WB2
113      
120  (Jr) Lawrence Liss 36-8 D-1st / R-2nd / NJ-WB3
120      
126  (Fr) Alexander Liss 23-10 D-3rd / R-PQ
132  (So) Kasey Bodin 2-3  
132  (Sr) Ryan Liou 1-8  
132  (Jr) Yassin Abdalla 0-8  
132  (Jr) Inbal Yamin 0-1  
138  (Jr) Mason Romeu 0-14  
138  (Jr) Frank Pinco 1-12  
144  (So) Mark Wicinski 4-11  
144      
150  (So) Colin Palumbo 29-9 D-1st / R-4th / NJ-WB2
150  (Fr) Antonio Bruno 0-16  
150  (Fr) Erik Martinez 6-8  
157  (So) Aidan Kauffman  0-7  
157      
165  (Fr) Raul Barron 1-7  
165      
175  (Sr) Lance Santos 19-15 D-3rd / R-PQ
175  (Jr) Chris Burseth 0-4  
175  (Fr) Tyheed Richardson 2-10  
175  (Sr) Gavin Patino 3-5  
190      
190      
215  (Sr) Seif Wahby 7-12 D-4th
215      
Hwt  (Fr) Mohammad Targali 4-5  
Hwt  (Sr) Matthew Nunez 7-10  


SCHEDULE
Date  Opponent Result
12/15  vs Long Branch L 15-56
12/17  Ron Mazzola Memorial 4th Place
12/27  at Sayreville L 25-54
12/28  Hunterdon Central Invitational 16th Place
1/4  vs Red Bank Regional L 15-58
1/6  at Raritan L 18-55
1/7  at Barnegat L 33-47
       Central Regional W 41-38
       Lacey L 24-60
1/11  at Manasquan L 36-42
1/14  at Manchester L 39-42
       Monmouth Regional W 60-24
       Neptune W 57-24
1/18  vs Ocean Township L 29-54
1/21  at Middletown North L 15-57
       Hillsborough L 18-57
1/25  at Colts Neck L 36-47
1/28  Shore Conference Tournament 15th Place
2/4  at Nottingham W 42-40
       Cherry Hill West L 27-53
       Freehold Twp L 35-43
2/7  vs Freehold Boro L 36-42
2/11  vs Keansburg L 30-51
        RBC L 24-51
       West Morris Central L 17-61
2/18  District 20 5th Place
     
     
     
     


ShoreConferenceWrestling.com Wrestler of the Year
(Sr) Ricky Gomez - 113
Record: 36-7
3rd Place Region 5 / District 20 Champion
5th Place Shore Conference Tournament / 2nd Place Hunterdon Central Tournament / Ron Mazzola Memorial Champion

 

3/4: NJSIAA STATE TOURNAMENT
Matawan (0 Medal Winners)
The season ended for Matawan's trio at States on Friday, with each having won at least one match. While Lawrence Liss and Colin Palumbo return next season, Friday brought an end to senior Ricky Gomez's run with the Huskies.

Gomez finishes his high school career with 99 victories, the 6th most in program history, a pair of Region medals, and was a 2-time District finalist, winning a title in 2023.
WB3: Lawrence Liss (120)
WB2: Richard Gomez (113)  /  Colin Palumbo (150)

2/25: REGION 5
Matawan (3 Medal Winners)
Richard Gomez and Lawrence Liss each earned their 2nd Region medals, and will be making their 2nd State Tournament appearances. Joined by Colin Palumbo, who is making his first trip to AC, it will be the third time in four year the Huskies have multiple State qualifiers.
2nd: Lawrence Liss (120)
3rd: Richard Gomez (113)
4th: Colin Palumbo (150)
PQ: Alexander Liss (126)  /  Lance Santos (175)


2/18: DISTRICT 20 TOURNAMENT
Matawan (5th Place / 3 Champions / 5 Medal Winners)
For the first time since 2017, the Huskies crowned multiple District Champions. Junior Lawrence Liss won his 2nd championship, making him the first Husky to win two titles since Ed Smith went back to back in 1997 & 1998. It is just the 2nd time in program history the Huskies have won 3 titles, and is one short of the program record of 4 set in 1978 by a group that included former NFL great Jim Jeffcoat. The Huskies' 5th place finish as a team matches their highest since they finished 4th in 2012.
1st: Ricky Gomez (113) / Lawrence Liss (120) / Colin Palumbo (150)
3rd: Alexander Liss (126) / Lance Santos (175)

2/11: MATAWAN QUAD
RBC  51  -  Matawan  24  (BOX SCORE)
Keansburg  51  -  Matawan  30  (BOX SCORE)
West Morris Central  61  -  Matawan  17  (BOX SCORE)

2/7: NON-DIVISION
Freehold Boro  42  -  Matawan  36  (BOX SCORE)

2/4: NOTTINGHAM QUAD
Freehold Twp  43  -  Matawan  35  (BOX SCORE)
Matawan  42  -  Nottingham  40  (BOX SCORE)
Cherry Hill West  53  -  Matawan  27  (BOX SCORE)

1/28: SHORE CONFERENCE TOURNAMENT
15th Place
5th: Ricky Gomez (113) / Lawrence Liss (120) / Colin Palumbo (150)

1/25: B-NORTH
Colts Neck  47  -  Matawan  36  (BOX SCORE)
Colts Neck: Kaplan tech in final bout clinches it; Shakhnavazov (18-5); Aguilar (13-3); Russ (17-4)
Matawan: Gomez (18-2); L Liss (19-3); A Liss (15-5); Palumbo (15-2)

1/21: MIDDLETOWN NORTH TRI
Middletown North  57  -  Matawan  15  (BOX SCORE)
Matawan: (113): Gomez hands Klinsky (#1 at 106), 1st loss of season; #5 L Liss d. #8 Portman
Hillsborough  57  -  Matawan  18  (BOX SCORE)

1/18: B-NORTH
Ocean Twp  54  -  Matawan  29  (BOX SCORE)
Ocean Twp: Poniros (18-2); Farina (15-1); Volek (16-4); Perez (15-3); Calixte (12-7); Penta (12-6)
Matawan: Gomez (15-2); L Liss (16-3); A Liss (13-4)

1/14: MANCHESTER QUAD
Manchester  42  -  Matawan  39  (BOX SCORE)
Matawan  60  -  Monmouth  24  (BOX SCORE)
Matawan  57  -  Neptune  24  (
BOX SCORE)

1/11: B-NORTH
Manasquan  42  -  Matawan  36  (BOX SCORE)
Manasquan: O'Connor, McNulty, Randazzo, Lee, & Mammeri win by pin
Matawan: A Liss, L Liss, Martinez, Santos, & Gomez pin 

1/7: BARNEGAT QUAD
Lacey  60  -  Matawan  24  (BOX SCORE)
Matawan  41  -  Central  38  (BOX SCORE)
Barnegat  47  -  Matawan  33  (BOX SCORE)

1/6: NON-DIVISION
Raritan  55  -  Matawan  18  (BOX SCORE)
Raritan: Moser, Delaurier, Kmak, Mananon, & Devaney pin for Rockets; Mansueto majors
Matawan: Santos & Nunez win by fall

1/4: B-NORTH
Red Bank  58  -  Matawan  15  (BOX SCORE)
Red Bank: (113) #5 Ruland d. #7 Gomez; Huss, Lisko, McManus, Hernandez, Palumbo & Eckerstrom pin; Principe majors
Matawan: L Liss wins by pin

12/28: HUNTERDON CENTRAL INVITATIONAL   (BRACKET)
Matawan (16th): 2nd: Gomez (113), L Liss (126)

12/27: NON-CONFERENCE
Sayreville  54  -  Matawan  25  (BOX SCORE)
Matawan: Gomez, Palumbo, & Santos win by pin; Liss majors

12/17: RON MAZZOLA MEMORIAL  (BRACKET)
Matawan (4th): 1st: Gomez (113), Palumbo (165) / 2nd: Liss (120), Targali (Hwt)

12/15: B-NORTH
Long Branch  56  -  Matawan  15  (BOX SCORE)
Long Branch: Miller, D Smith, Kajaia, Meza, and Munson win by pin; L Smith & Ramirez major
Matawan: Palumbo & Gomez with pins for the Huskies

 





















































































































































































Matawan Huskies Wrestling