450 Atlantic Avenue
Aberdeen, NJ  07747
(732) 290-2800
(Monmouth County)








2024 Record: 5-19
5th Place District 19
6th Place B-North
14th Place Shore Conference Tournament (Highest Finish in Program History)
9th Place Hunterdon Central Tournament
9th Place Ron Mazzola Memorial

ShoreConferenceWrestling.com Wrestler of the Year
(Sr) Lawrence Liss - 126
Record: 36-8
4th Place Region 5  /  2nd Place District 19
4th Place Shore Conference Tournament
Hunterdon Central Tournament Champion  /  2nd Place Ron Mazzola Memorial
Team Leader in Wins




2024 Season



Wgt WrestlerRecordPostSeason
106 (Fr) Luis Parreno1-20
106 (Fr) Mia Gallo0-2
113 (Fr) Dean Cuiffo16-17D-4th
113 (Fr) Andrew Martin2-14
113 (Fr) Michael Kelly0-3
120 (Fr) Andre Martin7-20
126 (Sr) Lawrence Liss36-8D-2nd / R-4th / NJ-WB4
126 (Jr) Kasey Bodin1-5
126 (So) Devin Martin0-3
132 (So) Alexander Liss28-8D-2nd / R-3rd / NJ-WB1
132 (Fr) Kenny Muller1-2
138 (So) Adam Wahby0-7
144 (Sr) Frank Pinco3-8
144 (Sr) Mason Romeu0-2
144 (So) Welman Crooms0-9
150 (So) Erik Martinez0-7
157 (Jr) Colin Palumbo33-9D-1st / R-4th / NJ-WB3
157 (Sr) Vito Scarpa0-3
157 (So) Pedro Serrano1-4
157 (Sr) Peter Bettios1-0
157 (So) Harrison King0-3
157 (So) Earvin Chuchuca0-1
165 (Fr) Peter Brown2-9
165 (So) Tyheed Richardson3-4
175 (Jr) Aidan Kauffman9-20
190 (Jr) Metin Metioglu11-14D-3rd / R-PQ
190 (Fr) Mark Fanelli1-6
215 (Fr) JJ Oshin6-13
215 (Sr) Chris Zazula0-1
Hwt (So) Mohammad Targali26-12D-3rd / R-PQ
Hwt (Fr) Shenouda Salib0-1



Date OpponentResult
12/14 vs Red Bank RegionalL 23-50
12/16 Ron Mazzola Memorial9th Place
12/20 vs ManasquanL 27-48
12/22 vs River DellL 18-55
12/27 at LaceyL 17-63

     CentralL 39-42
12/30 Hunterdon Central Tournament9th Place
1/6 Shore Conference Tournament14th Place
1/11 vs Long BranchL 21-60
1/13 vs ManchesterW 44-29

      NeptuneW 63-12

      Monmouth RegionalW 51-27
1/17 vs Pt BeachL 36-42
1/20 at Middletown NorthL 17-60

     HillsboroughL 7-70
1/24 at Colts NeckL 15-63
1/27 at TR SouthL 32-48

     Jackson LibertyL 13-60

     HolmdelL 30-51
1/29 at RaritanL 24-54
1/31 at Ocean TwpL 18-63
2/3 at PinelandsL 36-39

     TR EastL 33-46
2/9 at West Windsor Plainsboro NorthL 36-45
2/10 at KeansburgW 42-30

     MarlboroW 45-32

     RBCL 10-58
2/17 District 195th Place





NJSIAA STATE TOURNAMENT
WB4: Lawrence Liss (126)
WB3: Colin Palumbo (157)
WB1: Alexander Liss (132)

Senior Lawrence Liss finished just one win short of closing his career with a State Medal in Atlantic City, going 3-2 this weekend. Junior Colin Palumbo won a pair of bouts, but was two wins short of a medal.


REGION 5 TOURNAMENT
Matawan (3 Medal Winners)
3rd: Alexander Liss (132)
4th: Lawrence Liss (126)  /  Colin Palumbo (157)
PQ: Metin Metioglu (190)  /  Mohammad Targali (Hwt)

For the third time in four years, the Huskies had three medal winners at the Region Tournament. 

Sophomore Alexander Liss was the highest placer for Matawan, finishing 3rd at 132. Brother Lawrence Liss, a senior, earned his third medal by taking 4th at 126, while junior Colin Palumbo picked up his second Region medal by placing 4th for the second year in a row.

The trio also extended Matawan's overall streak to five seasons with at least one medalist.


DISTRICT 19 TOURNAMENT
Matawan  (5th Place  /  1 Champ  /  5 Medal Winners)
1st: Colin Palumbo (157)
2nd: Lawrence Liss (126)  /  Alexander Liss (132)
3rd: Metin Metioglu (190)  /  Mohammad Targali (Hwt)

Colin Palumbo won his 2nd title, becoming the 7th wrestler in program history to do so, and extended the Huskies streak to five seasons with at least one champ. It is the 3rd consecutive season that the Huskies had five medalists at the Districts, and the 3rd straight year they finished in the Top 5 as a team.

2/10: KEANSBURG QUAD
Matawan  42  -  Keansburg  30  (BOX SCORE)
RBC  58  - Matawan  10  (BOX SCORE)
Matawan  45  -  Marlboro  32  (BOX SCORE)


2/9: NON-CONFERENCE
West Windsor Plainsboro North  45  -  Matawan  36  (BOX SCORE)


2/3: PINELANDS TRI
Pinelands  39  -  Matawan  36  (BOX SCORE)
TR East  46  -  Matawan  33  (BOX SCORE)


1/31: B-NORTH
#9 Ocean Twp  63  -  Matawan  18  (BOX SCORE)
Ocean Twp: D Volek, Calixte, Hill, D Farina, Penta, Apicelli, J Farina, & Perez win by fall
Matawan: L Liss (23-3); Palumbo (22-5); & Targali (21-8)


1/29: NON-DIVISION
#11 Raritan  54  -  Matawan  24  (BOX SCORE)
Raritan: Manon, Gazerwitz, Geoghan, & Bracket win by pin
Matawan: Richardson, Palumbo, Targali, & L Liss win by fall


1/27: TR SOUTH QUAD
Jackson Liberty  60  -  Matawan  13  (BOX SCORE)
#9 Holmdel  51  -  Matawan  30  (BOX SCORE)
TR South  48  -  Matawan  32  (BOX SCORE)


1/24: B-NORTH
Colts Neck  63  -  Matawan  15  (BOX SCORE)
Colts Neck: Clinches B-North; Shvets, Russ, Shakhnavazov, Liggio, Michaels, Zecchino, Stapleton, & Cleary all pin for Cougars
Matawan: Palumbo (17-5); A Liss (13-5); Metioglu pins


1/20: MIDDLETOWN NORTH TRI
#8 Middletown North  60  -  Matawan  17  (BOX SCORE)
#8 Middletown North  37  -  Hillsborough  23  (BOX SCORE)
Hillsborough  70  -  Matawan  7  (BOX SCORE)


1/17: NON-DIVISION
Pt Beach  42  -  Matawan  36  (BOX SCORE)
Beach: Schulter with the walk-off pin; Kaiafas (14-3); Bowers (14-2); Yedman (14-4); Acevedo (12-2)
Matawan: L Liss (17-3); Palumbo (16-5); Targali (16-6); A Liss (10-5)


1/13: MATAWAN QUAD
Matawan  44  -  Manchester  29  (BOX SCORE)
Matawan  63  -  Neptune  12  (BOX SCORE)

Matawan  51  -  Monmouth  27  (BOX SCORE)


1/10: B-NORTH
Long Branch  60  -  Matawan  21  (BOX SCORE)


1/6: SHORE CONFERENCE TOURNAMENT
Matawan - 14th Place
4 Medal Winners
4th: Lawrence Liss (132) / Colin Palumbo (165)
5th: Mohammad Targali (Hwt)

The Huskies matched their SCT-best with three medal winners led by a pair of 4th-place finishes from Lawrence Liss (132) and Colin Palumbo (165). As a team, the Huskies finished in 14th, which is a program high.

12/30: HUNTERDON CENTRAL INVITATIONAL 

Matawan - 9th Place
1st: Lawrence Liss (126)
2nd: Alexander Liss (132)
3rd: Mohammad Targali (Hwt)
4th: Colin Palumbo (157)


12/27: LACEY QUAD
Lacey  63  -  Matawan  17  (BOX SCORE)
Central  42  -  Matawan  39  (BOX SCORE)


12/22: NON-CONFERENCE
River Dell  55  -  Matawan  18  (BOX SCORE)
Matawan: L Liss, Palumbo, & Targali win by pin

12/20: B-NORTH
Manasquan  48  -  Matawan  27  (BOX SCORE)
Manasquan: McNulty, Lee, Mammeri, Kerstetter, Princiotta, Milancewich, & O'Connor win by pin
Matawan: Palumbo, Targali, A Liss, & L Liss pin for Huskies


12/16: RON MAZZOLA MEMORIAL at Old Bridge
Matawan - 9th Place
1st: Colin Palumbo (165)
2nd: Lawrence Liss (132)


12/14: B-NORTH
Red Bank  50  -  Matawan  23  (BOX SCORE)
RBR: Eckerstrom, Lopez-Castro, Ruland, Huss, Richards, & Diez win by pin; Pulumbo by tech
Matawan: Targail, Palumbo, & Kauffman win by fall; L Liss techs


For Current Season, Please Go To:




































































































































































Matawan Huskies Wrestling