450 Atlantic Avenue
Aberdeen, NJ  07747
(732) 290-2800
(Monmouth County)

SCHOOL WEBSITE
DIRECTIONS


Mascot
Huskies

Colors
Maroon & Gray

Athletic Director

Philip Tyburczy

Head Coach
Eric Brown
(5th season in 2017)

Assistants
Jimmy Pappas

Section
CJ Group 3

Division
A-Central

District
20

Region
5



Please Help Support This Site



INDIVIDUALS

5 State Placers
(Last: Short - 09)

6 Region Champs
(Last: Short - 10)

35 District Champs
(Last: Conzo/Wiley - 2017)


RECORDS

Career Wins - 131
Johnny Short
(2007-2010)

Season Wins - 36
Johnny Short
(2008 & 2009)


100 WIN CLUB

Johnny Short - 131
Ces Antista - 122
Glenn Cross - 107
Jordan Long - 102





Current Record: 14-13  /  Division Record: 3-3

REGION 7 AGATES

120: Jr - #5 Jaleel Gopaul
PQ: #5 Jaleel Gopaul (Matawan) p. #12 Connor Platt (Spotswood)  0:39
QF: #5 Jaleel Gopaul (Matawan) d. #4 Mike Botte (Old Bridge)  3-2 TB2

170: Sr - #2 Derrick Wiley
QF: #2 Derrick Wiley (Matawan) p. #7 Travis Hays (Bound Brook)  4:38

195: Sr - #3 Andrew Conzo
QF: #3 Andrew Conzo (Matawan) d. #6 Paris Foster (Piscataway)  7-2








2/18: Huskies Finish 7th at District 20

1st Place
170: Derrick Wiley
195: Andrew Conzo

2nd Place
120: Jaleel Gopaul





2/11: Middlesex  39  -  Matawan  30
126: Tom Dinger (MID) p. Jose Veliz  1:42
132: Daniel Grinberg (M) p. Carlos Lopez  0:37
138: Bob Dinger (MID) p. E`Unique Gittens Russell  1:56
145: Jeff Johnson (MID) p. Alwayne Mitchell  2:28
152: Bryan Velasquez (MID) p. Anthony Ferrara  5:24
160: Chris Dessino (MID) p. Thomas Arendt  0:38
170: Derrick Wiley (M) by forfeit
182: Lucca Caetano-DeAlmeida (M) d. Shane Zullinger  9-3
195: Andrew Conzo (M) p. Billy Strojek  0:33
220: Marc Panizzi (M) d. Joe DelVecchio  6-4
285: Alex Bollin (MID) by forfeit
106: Daniel Higuita (M) d. Ken Beck  7-3
113: Jared Zimbardo (MID) d. Michael Porcelli  6-2
120: Jaleel Gopaul (M) d. Troy O`Connor  13-7

2/11: Matawan  40  -  Pemberton  27
120: Jaleel Gopaul (M) md. Cian Maillard  15-5
126: Jose Veliz (M) p. Aaron Warner  5:18
132: Daniel Grinberg (M) d. Giavone Pallenti  10-3
138: Russell Steele (P) p. E`Unique Gittens Russell  1:44
145: Robert Woods (P) p. Alwayne Mitchell  0:50
152: Joe Wilson (P) p. Anthony Ferrara  2:29
160: Thomas Arendt (M) p. Lorenzo Yacono  5:13
170: Derrick Wiley (M) p. Pharo Johnson  0:23
182: Brandon Bozarth (P) d. Lucca Caetano-DeAlmeida  11-10
195: Andrew Conzo (M) d. Alex Cawley  16-10
220: Marc Panizzi (M) p. Dezmond Figueroa-Ing  2:19
285: No Match
106: Dominic Rodriquez (P) p. Daniel Higuita  3:33
113: Michael Porcelli (M) by forfeit

2/11: Brick Twp  39  -  Matawan  30
113: Joe Ferigne (BT) p. Michael Porcelli  4:41
120: Jaleel Gopaul (M) tf. Frank Savannah  24-9 4:57
126: Jonathan Mora (BT) p. Jose Veliz  1:24
132: David Santiago (BT) by forfeit
138: Daniel Grinberg (M) p. Anthony Firneno  3:36
145: E`Unique Gittens Russell (M) md. Nicholas Malta  12-3
152: Rich Cosgrove (BT) p. Alwayne Mitchell  0:40
160: Anthony Ferrara (M) d. Rahmid Frye  7-3
170: Derrick Wiley (M) by forfeit
182: Nicholas Wojtaszek (BT) d. Lucca Caetano-DeAlmeida  2-1
195: Andrew Conzo (M) d. Dean Helstowski  5-2
220: Patrick Giesler (BT) p. Marc Panizzi  0:49
285: Liam Poland (BT) by forfeit
106: Daniel Higuita (M) d. Mitchell Paton  4-1




2/8: Scotch Plains-Fanwood  48  -  Matawan  20
132: Daniel Grinberg (M) md. Mateo Velez  11-3
138: Jack Cannon (SPF) by forfeit
145: E`Unique Gittens Russell (M) d. Michael Ramos  21-18
152: Zachary Zimmerman (SPF) d. Anthony Ferrara  7-5
160: Alex Oslislo (SPF) p. Thomas Arendt  3:06
170: Derrick Wiley (M) p. Declan Cassidy  1:26
182: Sean O`Connor (SPF) by forfeit
195: Andrew Conzo (M) d. Sam Wustefeld  9-5
220: Bobby Mount (SPF) p. Marc Panizzi  0:53
285: Billy Root (SPF) by forfeit
106: Michael Fleck (SPF) p. Daniel Higuita  2:18
113: Jeremy Lenart (SPF) p. Michael Porcelli  3:34
120: Jaleel Gopaul (M) md. Justin Sidebottom  13-5
126: Jacob Perone (SPF) d. Jose Veliz  10-4



2/6 - CJG3-QF: Ocean Township  49  -  Matawan  24
195: Andrew Conzo (M) by forfeit
220: Clayton Oates (OT) by forfeit
Hwt: Christian Wilson (OT) d. Marc Panizzi  3-2
106: Jack Nies (OT) p. Daniel Higuita  1:32
113: John Santos (OT) tf. Michael Porcelli  20-5
120: Jaleel Gopaul (M) p. William Tisony  2:55
126: Adam Manzo (OT) md. Jose Veliz  12-0
132: Alex Poniros (OT) md. Daniel Grinberg  14-6
138: Nick Villapiano (OT) tf. E'Unique Gittens Russell  15-0
145: Jake Benner (OT) by forfeit
152: Saif Ali (OT) p. Alwayne Mitchell  3:56
160: Emerson Derose (OT) md. Thomas Arendt  1:11
170: Derrick Wiley (M) p. Shawn Francios  1:11
182: Lucca Caetano-DeAlmeida (M) by forfeit



2/4: Matawan  48  -  Donovan Catholic  33
195: Andrew Conzo (M) p. Salvatore DiSalvo  2:42
220: Marc Panizzi (M) by forfeit
285: Luke Barlet (DC) by forfeit
106: Fausto Garcia (DC) by forfeit
113: Cael Rankin (DC) p. Daniel Higuita  1:28
120: Jacob Maroukis (DC) d. Michael Porcelli  6-1
126: Jaleel Gopaul (M) p. Luis Navarete  1:29
132: Daniel Grinberg (M) p. Louis Fusco  0:27
138: E`Unique Gittens Russell (M) by forfeit
145: Cristiaan Dailey (DC) by forfeit
152: Conor Panzarella (DC) p. Anthony Ferrara  1:00
160: Thomas Arendt (M) p. Daniel Post  5:26
170: Salvatore Castelli (M) by forfeit
182: Derrick Wiley (M) p. Tommy Smith  0:59

2/4: Matawan  37  -  RBC  27

182: Derrick Wiley (M) p. Geno Tartamella  1:58
195: No Match
220: Andrew Conzo (M) md. Christian Pritzlaff  14-4
285: Michael Griggs (RBC) p.Marc Panizzi  0:29
106: Nicholas Mullaney (RBC) by forfeit
113: Daniel Higuita (M) d. Andrew Lennert  6-0
120: Michael Porcelli (M) p. Mark Lurie  0:38
126: Jaleel Gopaul (M) p. Thomas DiStefano  4:57
132: Daniel Grinberg (M) p. Leonard Meer  2:49
138: Ethan Byrne (RBC) p. Matthew Rohrman  4:23
145: E`Unique Gittens Russell (M) d. Jace Fanelli  8-3
152: Anthony Ferrara (M) d. Aiden Meyler-McAuliffe  6-3
160: John Columbia (RBC) d. Salvatore Castelli  7-0
170: Steven Cmielewski (RBC) by forfeit

2/4: Matawan  46  -  Keansburg  27
170: Bilal Khan (K) d. Salvatore Castelli  6-1 SV
182: Derrick Wiley (M) p. Oscar Trujillo  1:07
195: Andrew Conzo (M) p. Adam Lambert  2:56
220: Liam Riecks (K) p. Marc Panizzi  3:48
285: Paul Liseno (K) by forfeit
106: Shea Hoff (K) by forfeit
113: Daniel Higuita (M) md. Vanessa Wilson  10-2
120: Michael Porcelli (M) p. Joshua Celia  5:05
126: Jaleel Gopaul (M) p. Hector Triana  3:32
132: Daniel Grinberg (M) p. Patrick Edwards  3:29
138: E'Unique Gittens Russell (M) d. Kevin Rogers  7-6
145: Dackota Read (K) p. Matthew Rohrman  2:39
152: Anthony Ferrara (M) p. Arjun Shah  1:34
160: Thomas Arendt (M) d. Basit Khan  3-0



2/2: Matawan  43  -  Jackson Liberty  24
132: Daniel Grinberg (M) p. Shaun Plaza  4:41
138: E'Unique Gittens Russell (M) d. Wyatt Csurbak  12-10
145: Alwayne Mitchell (M) by forfeit
152: Anthony Ferrara (M) by forfeit
160: Kevin Devenny (JL) p. Thomas Arendt  4:28
170: Jordan Gomes (JL) d. Salvatore Castelli  10-6
182: Derrick Wiley (M) md. Chavis Coleman  13-3
195: Andrew Conzo (M) md. Jacob Alber  17-7
220: Marc Panizzi (M) p. John Cetin  3:16
Hwt: Tyler Seubert (JL) by forfeit
106: Dorian Hall (JL) d. Daniel Higuita  7-6
113: Josh Bollard (JL) by forfeit
120: Michael Porcelli (M) p. Jonathan Gist  4:59
126: Jaleel Gopaul (M) d. Jair Hatch  6-2
*Matawan deducted 1 team point




2/1: Marlboro  36  -  Matawan  34
182: Derrick Wiley (Mat) p. Logan Semegram  1:04
195: Andrew Conzo (Mat) md. Ben Berman  17-7
220: Marc Panizzi (Mat) p. Brendan Lawrence  1:33
Hwt: Christopher Owens (Mar) by forfeit
106: Thomas Vasti (Mar) p. Daniel Higuita  3:53
113: Michael Porcelli (Mat) d. Kenneth Royce  2-1
120: Jaleel Gopaul (Mat) p. Nick Biller  0:28
126: Alan Lipovetsky (Mar) by forfeit
132: Eric Lipovetsky (Mar) d. Daniel Grinberg  3-1
138: Jared Sheinwald (Mar) d. Moises Rojas  5-1
145: Mike Doukas (Mar) p. E'Unique Gittens Russell  3:24
152: Zachary Sperling (Mar) d. Anthony Ferrara  2-1
160: Alwayne Mitchell (Mat) by forfeit
170: Daniel Shleyger (Mar) p. Salvatore Castelli  3:42






1/28: Freehold Twp  45  -  Matawan  25
113: Alex Salkin (FT) d. Michael Porcelli  6-5
120: Jaleel Gopaul (M) md. Brian Lee  15-4
126: Brandon Pagano (FT) p. Antonio Morales  2:20
132: Daniel Grinberg (M) d. Kyle Cleary  6-2
138: Matthew Rohrman (M) d. Christian Mangini  3-2
145: Larson Johnson (FT) p. Anthony Ferrara  1:18
152: Michael Cenname (FT) p. Alwayne Mitchell  3:55
160: Kyle Hillermeier (FT) by forfeit
170: Derrick Wiley (M) p. Ryan Fiolek  0:59
182: Michael Carlucci (FT) p. Moses Awofolaju  0:33
195: Andrew Conzo (M) by forfeit
220: Eric Quartey (FT) by forfeit
Hwt: Austin Colbert (FT) p. Marc Panizzi  3:31
106: Daniel Higuita (M) d. Bradley Bonito  6-1

1/28: Matawan  39  -  Lakewood  24
106: Daniel Higuita (M) p. Raymond Whitley  0:53
113: Vincent Matteo (M) d. Alex Martinez  10-5
120: Michael Porcelli (M) md. Yenfry Sanchez  8-0
126: Jaleel Gopaul (M) p. Apolinar Grande  2:26
132: Daniel Grinberg (M) d. Japhet Campillo  5-4 TB
138: Cristian Ruiz (L) d. Matthew Rohrman  3-1
145: Anthony Ferrara (M) d. Antonio Cummings  5-0
152: Alwayne Mitchell (M) p. Marco Morales  1:47
160: Uriel Bohorquez (L) p. Thomas Arendt  2:46
170: Derrick Wiley (M) md. Isaiah Francis  11-0
182: Dante Morris (L) by forfeit
195: Andrew Conzo (M) md. Soso Chakiashuili  9-1
220: Jose Ramos (L) d. Marc Panizzi  1-0
285: Kevin Rodriguez (L) by forfeit

1/28: Matawan  39  -  Central  25
285: Marc Panizzi (M) d. Jeremy Paton  6-3
106: Nicholas Rivera (C) md. Daniel Higuita  10-2
113: Michael Porcelli (M) p. Anthony Veve  0:26
120: Jaleel Gopaul (M) d. Joe Zaccaro  6-5
126: Robert Shea (C) d. Antonio Morales  3-0
132: Curtis Lively (C) p. Jose Veliz  3:49
138: Daniel Grinberg (M) p. Jamal Barney  1:49
145: Alwayne Mitchell (M) p. Michael Kuch  1:45
152: Anthony Clavijo (C) d. Anthony Ferrara  5-4
160: Thomas Arendt (M) by forfeit
170: Sevon Lynn (C) d. Salvatore Castelli  1-0
182: Derrick Wiley (M) by forfeit
195: Andrew Conzo (M) d. Michael Bickford  7-4
220: Kason Freeman (C) by forfeit



1/25: Matawan  42  -  Rumson  24
195: Theo Addison (R) d. Andrew Conzo  8-4
220: Moses Awofolaju (M) p. James Greeley  0:46
Hwt: Marc Panizzi (M) d. Evan Davis  4-2
106: Daniel Higuita (M) d. Tristan Izzo  6-2
113: Jack Dey (R) p. Michael Porcelli  5:10
120: Jaleel Gopaul (M) p. Owen Fry  0:34
126: Michael Ponenti (R) md. Jose Veliz  17-5
132: Daniel Grinberg (M) p. Sam Tavill  1:25
138: E'Unique Gittens Russell (M) d. Coleman Gould  6-4
145: Matt Rohrman (M) d. Joseph Sestito  13-6
152: Nick Addison (R) p. Anthony Ferrara  1:30
160: Liam Horan (R) tf. Thomas Arendt  15-0 4:10
170: Derrick Wiley (M) p. Curtis Factor  0:49
182: Lucca Caetano-DeAlmeida (M) by forfeit




1/21: Matawan  33  -  Keyport  12
106: Daniel Higuita (M) by forfeit
113: No Match
120: Jaleel Gopaul (M) by forfeit
126: No Match
132: No Match
138: E`Unique Gittens Russell (M) d. Rayquan Brown  5-3
145: No Match
152: Skye Blanks (K) p. Thomas Arendt  1:41
160: No Match
170: Derrick Wiley (M) p. Michael McCahon  0:50
182: No Match
195: Andrew Conzo (M) by forfeit
220: Marc Panizzi (M) p. Charles Fread  0:51
285: Erik Nellis (K) by forfeit

1/21: Shore  37  -  Matawan  36
285: Namir Stevens (S) p. Marc Panizzi  2:20
106: Daniel Higuita (M) p. Ross Dougherty  3:40
113: Matt Klemser (S) p. Vincent Matteo  1:14
120: Jaleel Gopaul (M) p. Al Desantis  5:58
126: Brad Smuro (S) p. Jose Veliz  1:20
132: Daniel Grinberg (M) d. Ian Smith  7-0
138: E`Unique Gittens Russell (M) d. Jarrett Weir  6-5
145: Dean Smolokoff (S) d. Alwayne Mitchell  8-3
152: Jack McCrae (S) p. Thomas Arendt  1:25
160: Austin Cannon (S) md. Anthony Ferrara  12-4
170: Derrick Wiley (M) p. Alexis Garcia Ortiz  0:17
182: Lucca Caetano-DeAlmeida (M) p. Antonis Krousos  0:54
195: Michael Rosati (S) p.Moses Awofolaju  1:36
220: Andrew Conzo (M) by forfeit

1/21: Holmdel  36  -  Matawan  25
220: Andrew Conzo (M) by forfeit
285: Victor Kizenko (H) d. Marc Panizzi  6-3
106: Nicholas Ammirati (H) p. Daniel Higuita  5:39
113: Anthony Noor (H) d. Michael Porcelli  7-3
120: Jaleel Gopaul (M) p. Ian Flanagan  1:12
126: Tom Ammirati (H) d. Jose Veliz  1-0
132: Troy Gallo (H) p. Daniel Grinberg  1:57
138: Dean Gallo (H) d. E'Unique Gittens Russell  4-1
145: Alwayne Mitchell (M) d. Zack Wolf  11-9
152: Scott Dupont (H) by forfeit
160: Chris Ammirati (H) p. Anthony Ferrara  3:25
170: Derrick Wiley (M) md. John O'Beirne  11-1
182: Lucca Caetano-DeAlmeida (M) by forfeit
195: Double Forfeit



1/17: Matawan  51  -  Ewing  25
152: Lavinsky Collins (E) p. Anthony Ferrara  2:52
160: Patrick Smith (E) p. Salvatore Castelli  3:32
170: Derrick Wiley (M) p. Cesar Ordonez  0:47
182: Lucca Caetano-DeAlmeida (M) p. Peter Sconzo  3:05
195: Andrew Conzo (M) p. Chrsitian Roman-Deveney  0:40
220: Christopher Seifert (E) d. Marc Panizzi  5-0
285: Yusif Bangura (E) by forfeit
106: Daniel Higuita (M) by forfeit
113: Michael Porcelli (M) by forfeit
120: Jaleel Gopaul (M) p. Wayne Staub  2:54
126: Jose Veliz (M) d. Jacob Basich  3-1
132: Daniel Grinberg (M) p. Matthew Hedrick  1:03
138: E`Unique Gittens Russell (M) p. Taih Harris  0:39
145: James Kim (E) md. Alwayne Mitchell  11-0




1/14: Ocean Township  46  -  Matawan  28
182: Lucca Caetano-DeAlmeida (M) p. Evan Romein  2:45
195: Andrew Conzo (M) p. Muhammad Ali  3:00
220: Christian Wilson (OT) p. Moses Awofolaju  4:35
Hwt: Clayton Oates (OT) p. Marc Panizzi  0:26
106: Jack Nies (OT) by forfeit
113: William Tisony (OT) md. Michael Porcelli  12-1
120: Jaleel Gopaul (M) md. John Santos  19-7
126: Adam Manzo (OT) md. Jose Veliz  11-2
132: Alex Poniros (OT) md. Daniel Grinberg  10-1
138: E'Unique Gittens Russell (M) p. Anthony Esposito  0:45
145: Jake Benner (OT) p. Alwayne Mitchell  2:28
152: Saif Ali (OT) p. Anthony Ferrara  5:20
160: Emerson Derose (OT) md. Salvatore Castelli  12-4
170: Derrick Wiley (M) by forfeit

1/14: Allentown  34  -  Matawan  31
170: Derrick Wiley (M) p. Michael Duran  2:28
182: Nicholas Campbell (A) d. Lucca Caetano-DeAlmeida  8-4
195: Moses Awofolaju (M) by forfeit
220: Andrew Conzo (M) p. Andrew Hydrusko  0:31
285: Harrison Hill (A) p. Marc Panizzi  0:36
106: Kolin O'Grady (A) by forfeit
113: Joey Lamparelli (A) tf. Michael Porcelli  15-0 5:18
120: Jaleel Gopaul (M) md. Nicholas Golden  17-4
126: Jose Veliz (M) d. Justin Bucchele  6-1
132: Daniel Grinberg (M) p. Anthony Heinz  2:30
138: Drew Romein (A) d. E'Unique Gittens Russell  9-8
145: Isaiah Saiz (A) d. Alwayne Mitchell  6-3
152: John Kuchar (A) d. Anthony Ferrara  9-4
160: Nolan Pecci (A) tf. Salvatore Castelli  15-0 4:08




1/11: Manville  36  -  Matawan  26
285: Michael Tyle (Man) by forfeit
106: No Match
113: Jonathan Ahorrio (Man) p. Daniel Higuita  2:58
120: Alan Rainz (Man) p. Vincent Matteo  4:58
126: Jaleel Gopaul (MAT) tf. RJ Thompson  21-4 4:24
132: Shane Demeter (Man) p. Daniel Grinberg  3:01
138: E'Unique Gittens Russell (MAT) d. Gavin Potts  1-0
145: TJ Caswell (Man) by forfeit
152: Alwayne Mitchell (MAT) d. Steven Garcia  1-0
160: Alex Abarca (Man) d. Anthony Ferrara  8-5
170: Derrick Wiley (MAT) by forfeit
182: Lucca Caetano-DeAlmeida (MT) d. Corey Nalepka  8-3 SV
195: Andrew Conzo (MAT) by forfeit
220: Matthew Rogalski (Man) over Marc Panizzi  5-0



1/9: Raritan  67  -  Matawan  9
170: Derrick Wiley (M) p. Joseph Bruncati  1:44
182: George Burdick (R) p. Lucca Caetano-DeAlmeida  1:51
195: Andrew Conzo (M) d. Ryan Dickens  5-3
220: Ethan Wolf (R) p. Marc Panizzi  1:39
Hwt: Dylan Kansky (R) by forfeit
106: Aidan Dennehy (R) by forfeit
113: Robert Taddeo (R) p. Daniel Higuita  2:39
120: Charles Barrale (R) by forfeit
126: Cameron Rafalko (R) md. Jose Veliz  9-0
132: AJ Erven (R) d. Daniel Grinberg  12-5
138: Russell Benson (R) p. Matt Rohrman  2:26
145: Andrew Bohal (R) p. Alwayne Mitchell  4:12
152: Anthony Aquilano (R) p. Thomas Arendt  0:57
160: Vito Aleo (R) p. Anthony Ferrara  2:43



1/7: St John Vianney  52  -  Matawan  15
120: Luke Ecklof (SJV) by forfeit
126: Isaac Holt (SJV) d. Jose Veliz  6-0
132: Daniel Grinberg (M) d. Padriac Smith  2-1
138: Anthony Brett (SJV) tf. Moises Rojas  16-1 4:41
145: Jack McLafferty (SJV) tf. Alwayne Mitchell  17-2 1:28
152: Anthony Ferrara (M) p. Spencer Margulis  3:45
160: Anthony Santana (SJV) p. Thomas Arendt  2:39
170: Nicholas Caracappa (SJV) d. Derrick Wiley  7-4
182: John Duffy (SJV) p. Moses Awofolaju  4:52
195: Andrew Conzo (M) p. Josiah Walker  3:40
220: Steven Giannios (SJV) p. Marc Panizzi  2:22
285: Gage Moellmann (SJV) by forfeit
106: Austin Rotblat (SJV) by forfeit
113: No Match

1/7: Matawan  39  -  Manasquan  31
113: Daniel Higuita (MAT) p. Jackson Jannarone  2:49
120: William Bruno (MAN) p. Vincent Matteo  3:54
126: Shawn Saulys (MAN) d. Jose Veliz  8-4
132: Daniel Grinberg (MAT) d. Ethan Dzenis  10-4
138: Saul Paz-Garnica (MAN) d. Matthew Rohrman  8-3
145: Alwayne Mitchell (MAT) p. Ian Walsh  0:51
152: Francis Marshall (MAN) md. Anthony Ferrara  13-5
160: Thomas Arendt (MAT) p. Charles Barreda  2:28
170: Derrick Wiley (MAT) p. Joseph Ostberg  3:40
182: Lucca Caetano-DeAlmeida (MAT) p. Luke Hessinger  5:41
195: Andrew Conzo (MAT) p. Anthony Whille  0:35
220: Jordy Martinez (MAN) d. Marc Panizzi  3-2 UTB
285: Dylan Ownes (MAN) by forfeit
106: Bella Serrano (MAN) by forfeit

1/7: Matawan  48  -  Monmouth  24
106: Luke Oakley (Mon) by forfeit
113: Daniel Higuita (Mat) d. Shane Learn  14-7
120: Vincent Mattreo (Mat) p. Devon Pham  1:38
126: Jose Veliz (Mat) d. Luke Corso  3-2
132: Daniel Grinberg (Mat) p. Luis Gutierrez-Vera  0:26
138: Tyler Flynn (Mon) p. Moises Rojas  1:30
145: Alwayne Mitchell (Mat) d. Adam Varela  8-5
152: Thomas Arendt (Mat) p. Jean Carlos-Gratacos  0:43
160: Anthony Ferrara (Mat) p. Jake Hollander  0:51
170: Derrick Wiley (Mat) p. Dean Kaplan  2:21
182: Lucca Caetano-DeAlmeida (Mat) p. Ryan Convery  0:39
195: Isaiah Moriniere (Mon) p. Moses Awofolaju  3:14
220: Andrew Conzo (Mat) d. Ricky Voss  10-3
285: Bradley Pietz (Mon) by forfeit



1/4: Matawan  36  -  Middletown South  34
152: Anthony Ferrara (M) p. John Vulpis  0:57
160: Justin Weimer (MS) p. Salvatore Castelli  2:52
170: Derrick Wiley (M) p. Steven Walling  1:31
182: Jack Hardzewicz (MS) d. Lucca Caetano-DeAlmeida  3-0
195: Andrew Conzo (M) p. Jake Hetem  3:28
220: Brady Smith (MS) d. Marc Panizzi  3-0
285: Adam Markman (MS) over (MARE) (For.
106: James Piehler (MS) over (MARE) (For.
113: Michael Holland (MS) p. Daniel Higuita  1:59
120: Jaleel Gopaul (M) tf. Devon Slavin  19-3 3:20
126: Jose Veliz (M) md. AJ Vega  10-2
132: Moises Rojas (M) p. Anthony Dacunto  2:34
138: Daniel Grinberg (M) d. Danny Ward  5-1
145: William McCauley (MS) md. Alwayne Mitchell  11-2



12/28: Huskies Finish 7th at Bear Invitational

MEDAL WINNERS

1st Place

170: Derrick Wiley
195: Andrew Conzo

2nd Place
120: Jaleel Gopaul



12/21: Matawan  48  -  Red Bank  27
106: Matthew Murphy (RB) by forfeit
113: Rey Elcano (RB) p. Daniel Higuita  5:03
120: Jaleel Gopaul (M) p. Erik Olsen  3:23
126: Jose Veliz (M) d. Finn Smith  3-2
132: Daniel Grinberg (M) d. Luke Devine  9-3
138: Sean Murphy (RB) by forfeit
145: Alwayne Mitchell (M) p. David Hicks  0:28
152: Sam Goldweig (RB) d. Anthony Ferrara  9-5
160: Moises Aguilar (RB) p. Salvatore Castelli  1:04
170: Derrick Wiley (M) p. Ivan Tecalero  0:30
182: Lucca Caetano-DeAlmeida (M) p. Guillermo Mundo  2:30
195: Moses Awofolaju (M) by forfeit
220: Andrew Conzo (M) p. Nickolas Principe  0:37
285: Marc Panizzi (M) p. Justin Gooding  2:30






2017 Season Preview

Head Coach: Eric Brown (5th Season / 38-52)

2016 Record: 8-12
10th Place District 21
5th Place A-Central
7th Place East Brunswick Invitational
5th Place Icebreaker Tournament


With an experienced, veteran-heavy lineup, the Huskies will be looking to get back to their winning ways in 2017 after back-to-back 8-12 seasons.

The lower half of the lineup will be anchored by junior Jaleel Gopaul. A 3rd place finisher in District 21 last season, Gopaul has pulled off some big wins in the first two years of his career and has all the potential to be a breakout star in the Shore this season. Danny Grinberg will provide the senior leadership in this group that will include a trio of sophomores, Mike Porcelli, E'Unique Gittens Russell, and Anthony Ferrara, looking to take the next step after stepping right into the starting lineup as freshmen.

It will be a senior-laden group in the upper half of the lineup. Derrick Wiley, the team leader in wins a year ago, returns after a solid junior campaign that saw him finish 2nd at 160 in District 21, and finish one win away from a medal at the Region 6 Tournament. He's capable of hitting the 30+ win plateau in 2017 and will be in the hunt for a trip to Atlantic City in March. Andrew Conzo is also back for the Huskies, coming off back-to-back years with 15+ wins and is capable of making post-season noise. Senior lettermen Sal Castelli and Lucca Caetano-DeAlmeida also return, as does Mark Panizzi, a starter in 2015 who did not wrestle in 2016.

After a run of winning seasons over 7 out of 8 years, the Huskies are coming off back to back 8-12 campaigns. With a very experienced, hard-working, group returning, Matawan is looking to finish on the plus side of .500 in 2017. They might not be able to run with Raritan and St John Vianney for a shot at the division, but the schedule is manageable and the team has a very good shot at returning to their winning ways, especially if the younger guys develop nicely. Individually, there are some guys here capable of having very big seasons, and having deep runs in the post-season.


Possible Lineup in 2017
Wgt
 Wrestler
2016
Notes
106
 (Fr) Vinny Matteo


113
 (So) Michael Porcelli
7-15

120
 (Jr) Jaleel Gopaul
18-7
3rd D21 / 32 Career Wins
126
 (Jr) Jose Velez
3-5

132
 (Sr) Danny Grinberg
11-12
27 Career Wins
138
 (So) E'Unique Gittens Russell
8-12

145/152
 (So) Anthony Ferrara
5-10

145/152
 (Jr) Alwayne Mitchell
2-8

160
 (Sr) Sal Castelli
4-18

170
 (Sr) Derrick Wiley
27-6
2nd D21 / 58 Career Wins
182
 (Sr) Lucca Caetano-DeAlmeida
3-7

195/220
 (Sr) Andrew Conzo
16-9
35 Career Wins
220/Hwt
 (Sr) Mark Panizzi


                
                                                          
                  
                                                         



Graduated in 2016
Wgt
 Wrestler
Record
152
 Kyle Steele
4-14
170
 Alex Pierce
19-7
182
 Michael Cincis
5-14
220
 Makiya Caesar
2-1
220
 Alejandro Platero
12-9
                
                                    
                  
























































































































































Matawan Huskies Wrestling