450 Atlantic Avenue
Aberdeen, NJ  07747
(732) 290-2800
(Monmouth County)

SCHOOL WEBSITE
DIRECTIONS


Mascot
Huskies

Colors
Maroon & Gray

Athletic Director

Philip Tyburczy

Head Coach
Eric Brown
(6th season in 2018)

Assistants
Jimmy Pappas
Dave Saraiva

Section
CJ Group 2

Division
A-Central

District
20

Region
5



Please Help Support This Site



INDIVIDUALS

5 State Placers
(Last: Short - 09)

6 Region Champs
(Last: Short - 10)

35 District Champs
(Last: Conzo/Wiley - 2017)


RECORDS

Career Wins - 131
Johnny Short
(2007-2010)

Season Wins - 36
Johnny Short
(2008 & 2009)


100 WIN CLUB

Johnny Short - 131
Ces Antista - 122
Glenn Cross - 107
Jordan Long - 102





Current Record:  6-16  /  Shore Conference:  4-13  /  A-Central:  2-4


ShoreConferenceWrestling.com Wrestler Of The Year

(Fr) Kamrin O'Neill  -  Matawan
Weight: 113  /  2018 Record: 24-9
2nd Place District 20
3rd Place East Brunswick Bear Invitational
1st Place Icebreaker Tournament
Team Leader in Wins





2/24: Seaon Ends For Huskies at Regions

REGION 5 AGATES

113: Fr - Kamrin O'Neill - (R5-PQ)
PQ: #9 Joseph Butler (St John Vianney) p. #8 Kamrin O'Neill (Matawan)  5:28

152: Sr - Alwayne Mitchell - (R5-PQ)
PQ: #2 Joseph Hatcher (Piscataway) p. #15 Alwayne Mitchell (Matawan)  1:03



2/17: Huskies Finish 7th at Districts

2nd Place
113: Kamrin O'Neill
152: Alwayne Mitchell



2/10: Matawan  41  -  Central  12
138: Jose Veliz (M) d. Robert Shea  6-3
145: E`Unique Gittens Russell (M) p. Vincent Dallicardillo  0:30
152: Alwayne Mitchell (M) md. Jacob Kuch  15-7
160: Sergio Hazen (C) by forfeit
170: Kyle Flynn (C) d. Thomas Arendt  5-2
182: No Match 
195: No Match 
220: Elias Kouri (M) by forfeit
285: No Match
106: Lee Rubin (M) p. Charles Schwab  0:46
113: David Rubin (M) p. Anthony Wandras  1:05
120: Kamrin O`Neill (M) p. Connor Shea  0:15
126: Daniel Higuita (M) by forfeit
132: Curtis Lively (C) d. Moises Rojas  5-0
Matawan deducted 1 team point

2/10: Delran  54  -  Matawan  27
132: Bryan Miraglia (D) p. Jose Veliz  0:52
138: Eren Ibas (D) by forfeit
145: E`Unique Gittens Russell (M) p. Frankie Taylor  0:51
152: Alwayne Mitchell (M) d. Randy Savage  2-1
160: Jeron Hill-Mends (D) by forfeit
170: Thomas Arendt (M) p. Tyler Travis  1:59
182: Zach Bohn (D) by forfeit
195: SEAN Theis (D) by forfeit
220: Burak Ozbay (D) by forfeit
285: Anthony Grozozski (D) by forfeit
106: David Rubin (M) by forfeit
113: Trevor Richardson (M) p. Nick Eastburn  2:06
120: Burhan Kahraman (D) p. Daniel Higuita  1:35
126: Zach Zuckerman (D) p. Adam Coleman  1:05

2/10: Freehold Twp  55  -  Matawan  16
126: Adam Coleman (M) d. Alex Salkin  10-8
132: Moises Rojas (M) d. Evan Savino  7-5
138: Christian Mangini (FT) p. Jose Veliz  0:19
145: Kyle Cleary (FT) p. E`Unique Gittens Russell  1:49
152: Nicholas Ernst (FT) by forfeit
160: Ryan Fiolek (FT) d. Alwayne Mitchell  12-6
170: Kyle Hillermeier (FT) by forfeit
182: Thomas Hall (FT) p. Thomas Arendt  4:57
195: Jarrid Markowitz (FT) by forfeit
220: Eric Quartey (FT) by forfeit
285: Austin Colbert (FT) by forfeit
106: David Rubin (M) by forfeit
113: Kamrin O`Neill (M) md. Hector Santiago  10-2
120: Avery Clarke (FT) md. Daniel Higuita  11-0



2/7: Freehold Boro  43  -  Matawan  30
126: Michael Gagliardo (FB) p. Adam Coleman  2:00
132: Tony Dushku (FB) md. Moises Rojas  12-3
138: Jose Veliz (M) d. Jake Mostowsky  2-0 SV
145: E`Unique Gittens Russell (M) d. Keegan Roche  11-5
152: Anthony Gnizak (FB) d. Aidan Esposito  4-1
160: Logan Goldstein (FB) by injury default over Ryan Calo 
170: Alwayne Mitchell (M) by forfeit
182: Thomas Arendt (M) by forfeit
195: David Leon-Rosas (FB) p. Hanan Babar  4:31
220: Jared Vasquiez (FB) by forfeit
285: Joe Petronelli (FB) by forfeit
106: David Rubin (M) p. Isaiah Sweeny  2:20
113: Kamrin O`Neill (M) p. Mike Lazaro  1:03
120: Nico Messina (FB) p. Daniel Higuita  2:43



2/3: Keansburg  45  -  Matawan  35
195: Liam Riecks (K) by forfeit
220: Jamaal Gordon (K) by forfeit
285: Traevon Stevens (K) by forfeit
106: David Rubin (M) tf. Shea Hoff  17-1 5:22
113: Kamrin O`Neill (M) p. Kobi Ferrer  2:30
120: Gavyn Read (K) p. Phillip Morales  2:12
126: Jesse Berescky (K) d. Daniel Higuita  10-3
132: Adam Coleman (M) by forfeit
138: Patrick Edwards (K) by forfeit
145: E`Unique Gittens Russell (M) p. Isaiah Stanton  0:37
152: Bekim Gjyriqi (M) by forfeit
160: Elijah Moore (K) p. Ryan Calo  1:08
170: Thomas Arendt (M) by forfeit
182: Oscar Trujillo (K) p. Hanan Babar  3:55

2/3: Donovan Catholic  52  -  Matawan  22
182: Hanan Babar (M) by forfeit
195: Thomas Smith (DC) by forfeit
220: Luke Barlet (DC) by forfeit
285: Nicholas DeMaio (DC) by forfeit
106: David Rubin (M) md. Nicholas DiGiantomasso  11-2
113: Cael Rankin (DC) p. Kamrin O'Neill  4:11
120: Daniel Higuita (M) p. Tristin Conger  0:33
126: Jacob Maroukis (DC) md. Adam Coleman  12-3
132: Moises Rojas (M) d. Euan McIntyre  8-1
138: Cristiaan Dailey (DC) by forfeit
145: E'Unique Gittens Russell (M) d. Shane Harrigfeld  13-8
152: Sawyer Conrad (DC)  p. Bekim Gjyrigi  2:49
160: Daniel Post (DC) p. Ryan Calo  4:31
170: Conor Panzarella (DC) p. Thomas Arendt  1:34

2/3: RBC  48  -  Matawan  27
170: Brandon Bennett (RBC) d. Thomas Arendt  5-1
182: John Columbia (RBC) by forfeit
195: Hanan Babar (M) by forfeit
220: Steven Cmielewski (RBC) by forfeit
285: Michael Griggs (RBC) by forfeit
106: Christopher Faile (M) by forfeit
113: David Rubin (M) md. Nicholas Mullaney  8-0
120: Kamrin O'Neill (M) tf. Andrew Lennert  4:00 17-1
126: Daniel Brewton (RBC) p. Daniel Higuita  4:25
132: Adam Coleman (M) by forfeit
138: Leonard Meer (RBC) by forfeit
145: Thomas DiStefano (RBC) d. E'Unique Gittens Russell  8-7 TB
152: Jace Fanelli (RBC) p. Bekim Gjyrigi  0:44
160: Aidan Meyler-McAuliffe (RBC) p. Ryan Calo  1:30



1/31: Jackson Liberty  42  -  Matawan  21
145: Ian Boyce (JL) d. Aidan Esposito  6-2
152: Steven Schmitz (JL) p. Ryan Calo  1:08
160: Eric Heitmann (JL) d. Alwayne Mitchell  8-7
170: Tristan Terranova (JL) d. Thomas Arendt  7-6
182: Jordan Gomes (JL) by forfeit
195: Mason Kruse (JL) by forfeit
220: Massimo Bottino (JL) by forfeit
Hwt: Elias Kouri (M) by forfeit
106: David Rubin (M) d. Romeo Willis  7-3
113: Kamrin O'Neill (M) d. Dorian Hall  11-6
120: Daniel Higuita (M) p. Dylan Feehan  1:21
126: Adam Coleman (M) d. Peter Colon  9-3
132: Jonathon Recio (JL) d. Moises Rojas  4-1
138: Shaun Placa (JL) by forfeit



1/29: Raritan  63  -  Matawan  6
106: David Rubin (M) p. Aiden Dennehy  3:59
113: Robert Taddeo (R) p. Kamrin O`Neill  3:23
120: Mike Lonnay (R) d. Daniel Higuita  9-2
126: Cameron Rafalko (R) d. Adam Coleman  9-2
132: Russell Benson (R) by forfeit 
138: AJ Erven (R) p. Aidan Esposito  1:02
145: Christian Sookdeo (R) p. Bekim Gjyriqi  1:39
152: Andrew Bohal (R) p. Alwayne Mitchell  1:50
160: James Ecklyn (R) p. Ryan Calo  3:21
170: Dylan Lonnay (R) d. Thomas Arendt  4-0
182: Charles Barrale (R) by forfeit 
195: No Match
220: Kevin Lind (R) p. Elias Kouri  0:09
285: Matt Spirko (R) by forfeit 



1/27: Huskies Finish 38th at Shore Conference Tournament



1/24: Matawan  45  -  Rumson  34
106: David Rubin (M) by forfeit
113: Kamrin O`Neill (M) by forfeit
120: Daniel Higuita (M) by forfeit
126: Max Brignola (R) p. Adam Coleman  5:48
132: Tyler Brignola (R) p. Jose Veliz  5:19
138: Michael Ponenti (R) md. Aidan Esposito  16-4
145: Jack Kelly (R) p. Bekim Gjyriqi  3:41
152: Ryan Calo (M) d. Joseph Sestito  10-3
160: Alwayne Mitchell (M) by forfeit
170: Nick Addison (R) p. Thomas Arendt  2:25
182: Liam Horan (R) by forfeit
195: Hanan Babar (M) by forfeit
220: Anthony Ayala (M) by forfeit
285: Elias Kouri (M) by forfeit



1/20: Shore  65  -  Matawan  10
170: Thomas Arendt (M) p. Brendon Denovaes
182: Cade Torres (S) p. Hanan Babar  1:19
195: Taylor Sousa (S) by forfeit
220: Michael Rosati (S) by forfeit
285: Balint Bognar (S) by forfeit
106: Jack Maida (S) md. David Rubin  10-1
113: Lee Rubin (M) md. Ross Dougherty  12-1
120: Matt Klemser (S) p. Kamrin O'Neill  1:39
126: Brad Smuro (S) p. Daniel Higuita  5:24
132: Al Desantis (S) p. Jose Veliz  3:10
138: Gabe Pesh (S) md. Aidan Esposito  8-0
145: Michael McGhee (S) p. Bekim Gjyriqi  3:24
152: Jarrett Weir (S) p. Alwayne Mitchell  5:29
160: Ian Smith (S) d. Ryan Calo  9-2

1/20: Matawan  40  -  Keyport  15
160: Ryan Calo (M) by forfeit
170: Shane Zimmerman (K) d. Thomas Arendt  3-0
182: Michael McCahon (K) p. Hanan Babar  3:07
195: No Match
220: No Match
285: No Match 
106: David Rubin (M) md. Tyler Disbrow  14-4
113: Kamrin O`Neill (M) by forfeit
120: Daniel Higuita (M) by forfeit
126: Jaleel Gopaul (K) by forfeit
132: No Match
138: Jose Veliz (M) by forfeit
145: Aidan Esposito (M) p. Salvatore Tornetto  5:02
152: Alwayne Mitchell (M) by forfeit

1/20: Holmdel  46  -  Matawan  27
152: Alwayne Mitchell (M) p. Tom Gao  2:11
160: Chris Bell (H) p. Ryan Calo  5:25
170: John O`Beirne (H) by forfeit
182: Thomas Arendt (M) p. Shaun Hsueh  1:05
195: Michael Pavlinetz (H) p. Hanan Babar  1:30
220: Jake Leroux (H) by forfeit
285: Victor Kizenko (H) by forfeit
106: Nicholas Ammirati (H) md. David Rubin  9-1
113: Kamrin O`Neill (M) p. Anthony Peloro  0:56
120: Daniel Higuita (M) d. Matteo Pinnero  9-3
126: Tom Ammirati (H) d. Adam Coleman  9-5
132: Jose Veliz (M) p. Manar Elsakr  2:00
138: Zack Wolf (H) d. Aidan Esposito  10-3
145: Dean Gallo (H) by forfeit



1/13: East Brunswick  42  -  Matawan  36
138: Aidan Esposito (M) p. Spencer Longo  3:17
145: Daniel William Sacristan (EB) p. Bekim Gjyriqi  0:14
152: Awab Farag (EB) p. Ryan Calo  2:31
160: Alwayne Mitchell (M) p. Brandon Sems  0:21
170: Christian Perrine (EB) by forfeit
182: Thomas Arendt (M) p. Bryan Almeda  1:25
195: Aditiya Singh (EB) by forfeit
220: Daniel Mattar (EB) p. Anthony Ayala  3:07
285: Youseff Gammel (EB) by forfeit
106: Lee Rubin (M) p. Lucas Vidal  1:26
113: David Rubin (M) tf. Andrew Zuckerman  16-1 5:46
120: Kamrin O'Neill (M) d. Louis LaRocca  9-8
126: Mitchell Polito (EB) p. Daniel Higuita  0:44
132: Jose Veliz (M) md. Joshua Grunberg  11-3



1/10: St John Vianney  70  -  Matawan  12
106: Joseph Butler (SJV) p. Lee Rubin  1:55
113: Dean Peterson (SJV) p. Kamrin O'Neill  3:58
120: Tyler Pepe (SJV) p. Daniel Higuita  5:42
126: Seth Rotondella (SJV) p. Adam Coleman  1:07
132: Charles Peterson (SJV) by forfeit
138: Jose Veliz (M) p. Giovanni Fernandes  5:54
145: Isaac Holt (SJV) md. Aidan Esposito  11-0
152: Blake Clayton (SJV) by forfeit
160: Alwayne Mitchell (M) p. Nick Caruti  3:53
170: Nicholas Caracappa (SJV) p. Thomas Arendt  3:42
182: Jaden Lowe (SJV) p. Hanan Babar  0:50
195: Josiah Walker (SJV) by forfeit
220: Steven Giannios (SJV) by forfeit
285: Paul Liseno (SJV) by forfeit



1/6: Manasquan  42  -  Matawan  27
145: Quinn Burns (Man) d. Aidan Esposito  6-1
152: Alwayne Mitchell (Mat) p. Peter Pastelak  4:29
160: Charles Barreda (Man) p. Ryan Calo  1:34
170: Anthony Whille (Man) d. Paul Rosado  8-2
182: Luke Hessinger (Man) p. Thomas Arendt  1:32
195: Shane Ownes (Man) p. Hanan Babar  1:03
220: Alan Juarez (Man) by forfeit
285: Daniel Cutillo (Man) by forfeit
106: Lee Rubin (Mat) p. Peter Berlin  3:08
113: Kamrin O`Neill (Mat) p. Bella Serrano  1:48
120: Adam Coleman (Mat) d. Jackson Jannarone  2-1
126: Daniel Higuita (Mat) p. Curran Magnusson  1:07
132: William Bruno (Man) d. Antonio Morales  1-0
138: Ethan Dzenis (Man) d. Jose Veliz  5-0

1/6: Matawan  35  -  Monmouth  34
138: Jose Veliz (Mat) p. Antonio Evola  0:21
145: Dylan Pham (Mon) md. Aidan Esposito  10-2
152: Jean-Carlos Gratacos (Mon) d. Ryan Calo  9-3
160: Alwayne Mitchell (Mat) p. Jack Zoccoli  0:21
170: Adam Varela (Mon) d. Paul Rosado  6-1
182: Thomas Arendt (Mat) md. Jake Hollander  8-0
195: Nick Lavalle (Mon) p. Hanan Babar  1:36
220: James Camilleri (Mon) by forfeit
285: Ricky Voss (Mon) by forfeit
106: David Rubin (Mat) d. Shane Learn  6-4
113: Lee Rubin (Mat) d. Devon Pham   2-0
120: Kamrin O'Neill (Mat) by forfeit
126: Daniel Higuita (Mat) p. Jaden Nolasco  1:01
132: Kevin Cartagena-Walsh (Mon) p. Antonio Morales  5:52
Matawan wins on criteria H - 1st pts scored



12/27: Huskies Finish 9th at East Brunswick Tournament

3rd Place
113: Kamrin O'Neill
120: Dan Higuita




12/23: Pt Boro  65  -  Matawan  10
132: Jose Veliz (M) p. Peter Karras  6-4
138: Ty Bailey (PB) p. Aidan Esposito  0:5156
145: Spencer Robinson (PB) tf. E'Unique Gittens Russell  17-1 3:58
152: Francis Marshall (PB) p. Alwayne Mitchell
160: Ben Gilmore (PB) p. Ryan Calo  1:05
170: Ryan Sansone (PB) p. Thomas Arendt  1:07
182: Dylan Ippolito (PB) by forfeit
195: Billy Borowsky (PB) by forfeit
220: Gabriel Fattizzi (PB) by forfeit
285: Anthony Bonavito (PB) by forfeit
106: David Rubin (M) d. Nick Torre  5-4
113: Kamrin O`Neill (M) md. James Latendorf  12-4
120: Ben Sabo (PB) p. Daniel Higuita  1:12
126: Jack Bailey (PB) p. Moises Rojas  1:22

12/23: Matawan  48  -  WWPS  32
106: David Rubin (M) by forfeit
113: Lee Rubin (M) by forfeit
120: Brandon Murray (WW) p. Kamrin O'Neill  7-2
126: Daniel Higuita (M) p. Aditya Vikrant  5:05
132: Moises Rojas (M) by forfeit
138: Jose Veliz (M) p. Pranav Anil  0:29
145: Joseph Salerno (WW) p. E'Unique Gittens Russell  1:25
152: Alwayne Mitchell (M) p. Antonio Berrios  1:03
160: Ryan Calo (M) by forfeit
170: Steven O`Campo (WW) by forfeit
182: Duncan Kreutter (WW) p. Thomas Arendt  16-0 4:06
195: Yosef Rezvi (WW) by forfeit
220: Carl Alejandro (WW) by forfeit
285: Elias Kouri (M) by forfeit




12/20: Red Bank  42  -  Matawan  31
285: Justin Gooding (RBR) p. Anthony Ayala  0:58
106: David Rubin (M) by forfeit
113: Kamrin O`Neill (M) md. Tucker Cochrane  13-0
120: Anthony Ciccone (RBR) d. Lee Rubin  6-4
126: Finn Smith (RBR) p. Daniel Higuita  5:17
132: Jose Veliz (M) d. Aidan Butler  5-1
138: Luke Devine (RBR) d. Aidan Esposito  6-0
145: E'Unique Gittens Russell (M) p. Jonathan Ponce  2:28
152: Sam Goldzweig (RBR) p. Alwayne Mitchell  4:46
160: David Hicks (RBR) p. Ryan Calo  2:23
170: Thomas Arendt (M) p. Will DalPra  0:34
182: Vincent DeLorenzi (RBR) p. Paul Rosado  1:16
195: Hanan Babar (M) p. Michael Espinoza  0:30
220: Edison Quesada (RBR) by forfeit



12/16: Huskies Finish 6th at IceBreaker

1st Place
113: Kamrin O'Neill

2nd Place
160: Alwayne Mitchell

3rd Place
106: David Rubin
120: Dan Higuita
145: E'Unique Gittens Russell

ICEBREAKER BRACKETS



2017 Record: 14-13
7th Place District 20
CJG3 Sectional Qualifiers
4th Place A-Central
7th Place East Brunswick Invitational



The Huskies were hit hard by graduation, losing State-qualifier Derrick Wiley, and Region-placer Andrew Conzo. With four other starters graduating, and a fifth transferring, the Huskies will look towards a bit of a rebuild in 2018 as they break in several new faces into the lineup.

Matawan's returners are in the stretch from 120-160. Junior E'Unique Gittens-Russell is the returning wins leader, recording 15 wins a season ago. Also in this stretch are the lone returning senior starters, Jose Veliz at 132 and Alwayne Mitchell at 152. Junior Dan Higuita at 120, and sophomore Tom Arendt at 160/170 are the bookends in this run of experience for the Huskies.

Outside of that stretch, there will be a plethora of newcomers for coach Eric Brown to break into the lineup. David Rubin, Lee Rubin, and Cameron O'Neill are part of a promising freshmen class, and that trio is expected to man the spots at 106/113. The Huskies also expect Aidan Esposito to see time in the middle of the lineup, while Ryan Calo and ZhyAire Underwood will be in the upper half. 

The development of these freshmen will be something to keep an eye on as the season progresses. The first month of the schedule, with dates against Raritan, St John Vianney, Pt Boro, and a rising Middletown South, will test Matawan early. After that the load is lightened a little bit, and hopefully with the early tests, Matawan can start racking up the wins as the season rolls on.  


Possible Lineup in 2018
Wgt
 Wrestler
2017
106/113
 (Fr) David Rubin

106/113
 (Fr) Lee Rubin

106/113
 (Fr) Cameron O'Neill

120
 (Jr) Dan Higuita
12-15
126
 (Jr) Moises Rojas
1-3
132
 (Sr) Jose Veliz
6-15
138/145
 (Jr) E'Unique Gittens-Russell
15-8
138/145
 (Fr) Aidan Esposito

152
 (Sr) Alwayne Mitchell
12-15
160/170
 (So) Tommy Arendt
7-11
160/170
 (Fr) Ryan Calo

182
 (Jr) Hanan Babar

195/220
 (Sr) Anthony Ayala

195/220
 (Fr) ZhyAire Underwood

Hwt
 (Jr) Chris Wagsher

              
                                                          
                     



Graduated in 2017
Wgt
 Wrestler
Record
Post Season
132
 Daniel Grinberg
21-9

138
 Matt Rohrman
2-5

160
 Salvatore Castelli
1-12

170
 Derrick Wiley
35-4
NJ-WB2 / 2nd R5 / 1st D20
182
 Lucca Caetano-DeAlmeida
13-7

182
 Moses Awofolaju
3-4

195
 Andrew Conzo
34-3
5th R5 / 1st D20
220
 Marc Panizzi
11-19

               
                                               
                  
                                                         


























































































































Matawan Huskies Wrestling